Congratulations to the 2020-2021 iSchool Awards Recipients

iSchool News
-

The iSchool Awards Committee is pleased to announce the iSchool Awards Recipients for the 2020-2021 academic year!

2020-2021 iSchool Awards Recipients

The iSchool Awards Committee is pleased to announce the iSchool Awards Recipients for the 2020-2021 academic year!

Fall 2020

AWARDS AWARDEE(S)
B. Parker Hamilton Libraries of the Future Scholarship Corey Allender
Barbara Van Dongen School Library Media Fellowship Theresa Bourbon
Bruce Ambacher Digital Archives and Curation Fellowship Mieko Palazzo
Christin Glaab Law Librarianship Fellowship Steven Vasil
College of Information Studies Alumni Scholarship Nisa Asgarali-Hoffman
Wenshan Cao
Shaan Chopra
Anuja Wani
Dr. Joan Giesecke Health Informatics Fellowship Yuhan Luo
Neviya Prakash
Frank G. Burke Scholarship Alan Wierdak
Gloria Davidson Endowed Fellowship Mary-Anne Nelligan
Helen A. Tegnell Scholarship Nisa Asgarali-Hoffman
Elisabeth Asher
Alan Wierdak
Library Systems & Services (LSSI) Scholarship Tiffany Chavis
Mary Lee Bundy Scholarship Geethani Liyanage
MIM Alumni Scholarship Wenshan Cao
Anuja Wani
 
Myra Wilson Scholarship Jennifer Chapman
Nancy & Daniel Balz MLIS Scholarship for Returning Students Julianne Russell
Hilary Shiue
Noyes Library Association Scholarship Rebecca Fink
Gabi Huesca
Turner Family Optimal Solutions Endowed Scholarship Marhshi Bakshi
Undergraduate iSchool Excellence Fund Award Mengyun Liu

Spring 2021

AWARDS AWARDEE(S)
Dean’s Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Achievement Jordan Webster for their project entitled “Addressing Racial Bias in the American Healthcare System
Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Doctoral Paper Emma Dixon for their paper entitled “The Role of Sensory Changes in Everyday Technology Use by People with Mild to Moderate Dementia
Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Graduate Students Rebecca McGivney, Tannaz Motevalli, Angela Rodgers-Koukoui, Genevieve Kocienda, Hannah Frisch, Jessica Jeffers for their project entitled “The David C. Driskell Papers Project
Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Undergraduate Students

Adam Fiergang, Brigidanna Crews, Gabriel Kamalakis, Patrick Garcia, Sarwat Kazmi for their project entitled “Littertrak

Jonathan Obenland for their project around the UMD Data Challenge 2021 Event Infrastructure

Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Student Paper on Health Informatics Awards

Caroline Ackiewicz, Hannah Frisch, Grace Mandato, Mary McKinley, Phillip Nicholas for their project entitled “Keep Calm and Manage Dementia: User Group Information Behavior Profile for Caregivers of Dementia Patients

Zirwah Ahmad, Emily Gazda, Evan Kellner, Agya Rai for their project entitled “Information Behavior of Homeless Individuals

Gloria Davidson Excellence in School Librarianship Award Rachel Mattos
Laurence B. Heilprin Award Steven Humiston
Simmona Simmons Best Student Paper on Diversity Award

Zahra Osman for their project entitled “A Library Freedom Dream: In Conversation with Fobazi Ettarh

Emily Frazier, Brittany Heye, Paula Langley, Porter Olsen for their project entitled “From Reservation Life to College: Resources to aid high school students with the transition

Turner Family Optimal Solutions Endowed Scholarship Abraham White
Sarah Patrick
Undergraduate iSchool Excellence Fund Award Jesse Anderson
Undergraduate Student Leadership Award for Academic Peer Mentorship Jesse Anderson
Andrew Ferguson

Faculty/Staff Awards

AWARDS AWARDEE(S)
Student’s Choice Teaching Award Undergraduate: M.R. Sauter
Graduate: Ryan O’Grady
Instructional Innovation Award Stacy Surla
William G. Wilson Staff Excellence Award David Baugh
Sarah Grun

 

CIRPS CPIM HCIM HILS InfoSci College Park InfoSci Shady Grove MIM MLIS GEM PhD CSL Certificate DCIP Certificate Awards and Rankings iSchool News