UMD iSchool Awards $109K to 2019-20 Outstanding Students

UMD iSchool Awards $109K to 2019-20 Outstanding Students

The University of Maryland College of Information Studies (UMD iSchool) is pleased to share the full list of Academic Year 2019-2020 college scholarship and award winners, totaling over $109K in support to 65 students. Congratulations to all of the awardees for their outstanding contributions. 

  • Emily Belknap, Nancy & Daniel Balz MLIS Scholarship for Returning Students
  • Alexandra Bower, MLIS - Gloria Davidson Endowed Fellowship
  • Jenna Brotsky, MLIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Graduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award
  • Claralyn Burt, MLIS - Bruce Ambacher Digital Archives and Curation Fellowship; College of Information Studies Alumni Chapter Scholarship
  • Stephanie Byng, MIM - Library Systems & Services (LSSI) Scholarship; MIM Alumni Scholarship
  • Jennifer Chapman, MLIS - Christine Glaab Law Librarian Fellowship
  • Abby Clouse-Radigan, MLIS - H. W. Wilson Foundation Scholarship
  • Emma Dixon, PhD Program - Dr. Dana Rotman Doctoral Student Travel Award
  • Lana Dove, BSIS - Undergraduate Student Leadership Award for Academic Peer 
  • Hannah Frisch, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Ebonie Gadson, BSIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Undergraduate Students
  • Satya Gandham, BSIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Undergraduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award
  • Kausalya Ganesh, HCIM - Jenny Preece and Ben Shneiderman Award for Excellence in HCIM
  • Marybeth Gill, HiLS - College of Information Studies Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Beyond These Walls Student Travel Award
  • Andrew Greenman, MLIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Graduate Students
  • Peter Han, BSIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Undergraduate Students
  • Susannah (Zee) Hinz, MLIS - Myra Wilson Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Holdzkom, MLIS - Association for Library Collections & Technical Services (ALCTS) Scholarship
  • Gabi Huesca, MLIS - B. Parker Hamilton Libraries of the Future Scholarship
  • Margaret Rose Hunt, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Olivia Isaacs, MLIS - Helen A. Tegnell Scholarship
  • Kanishka Jain, MIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Gagan Jindal, PhD Program - College of Information Studies Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Helen A. Tegnell Scholarship; Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Doctoral Student Paper
  • Elizabeth Jones, MLIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Graduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award
  • Rachael Kirschenmann, HiLS - Frank G. Burke Scholarship
  • Genevieve Kocienda, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Hannah (Tusannah) Krauss, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Teresa Lewandowski, MLIS - Beyond These Walls Student Travel Award
  • Chenxi Liu, HCIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Himanshi Manglunia, MIM - MIM Alumni Scholarship
  • Mary McKinley, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Amanda Melara, MLIS - Noyes Library Association Scholarship
  • Danish Mir, MIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Emily Moore, MLIS - Beyond These Walls Student Travel Award
  • Anna Belle Morrison, MLIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Graduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award
  • Nia Muhammad, MLIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Graduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award
  • Connor Mullane, MLIS - Dr. Joan Giesecke Best Graduate Student Paper on Health Informatics Award; Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Sakshi Nanda, MIM - Dr. Joan Giesecke Health Informatics Fellowship
  • Joycelyn Nelson, MLIS - Barbara Van Dongen School Library Media Fellowship
  • Brianna Nunez, MLIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Graduate Students
  • Emery Patterson, HiLS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • David Pichardo, BSIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Undergraduate Students
  • Alisha Pradhan, PhD Program - Dr. Dana Rotman Doctoral Student Travel Award; Dr. Joan Giesecke Health Informatics Fellowship
  • Debashish Pradhan, HCIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Clifton Robertson, BSIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Undergraduate Students 
  • LaRia Rogers, MIM - MIM Alumni Scholarship
  • David Rothbard, MLIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Graduate Students
  • Tamika Sanders, MLIS - Mary Lee Bundy Scholarship
  • James Santos, HiLS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Britton Schams, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Hilary Szu Yin Shiue, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Ekta Shokeen, PhD Program - Dr. Dana Rotman Doctoral Student Travel Award; Helen A. Tegnell Scholarship
  • Andy Jose Silva, BSIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Teresa Sites, MLIS - Dean’s Award for an Outstanding iSchool Project by Graduate Students
  • Mayhah Suri, MIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Lauren (Christina) Talcott, MLIS - Gloria Davidson Excellence in School Librarianship Award
  • Sydney Triola, MLIS - Simmona Simmons Best Student Paper on Diversity Award
  • Tahura Turabi, BSIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Mirielle Vasselli, MLIS - Laurence B. Heilprin Award 
  • Nicole Wesneski, BSIS - Dean's Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Achievement
  • Lorraine Woods, MLIS - Nancy & Daniel Balz MLIS Scholarship for Returning Students
  • Jiale Xu, HCIM - Laurence B. Heilprin Award
  • Dan Yang, MIM - Beyond These Walls Student Travel Award
  • Yongle Zhang, PhD Program - Dr. Dana Rotman Doctoral Student Travel Award
  • Ian Zheng, BSIS - Undergraduate Student Leadership Award for Academic Peer 

Learn more about UMD iSchool Undergraduate and Graduate scholarships and awards.