People

Filters

Staff Type

Visiting Faculty
Lecturer
301-405-0932
Zahra Ashktorab
Postdoctoral Research Scholar
IT Service Manager
(301) 405-1060
Benjamin B. Bederson
Affiliate Faculty
(301) 405-3394
Professor and Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
(301) 405-3267
Tetyana Bezbabna, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs, Shady Grove Campus
301-405-5897
Assistant Research Scientist and Director of Kidstream
Affiliate Professor
Carol Boston
HCIM Coordinator and Faculty Specialist
301-405-2033
Karen Boyd
John A. Buchtel
Adjunct Lecturer
202-687-7475
Brian Butler
Professor & Senior Associate Dean
301-405-2033
Michelle Markey Butler
PhD Student
240-350-5127
Joel Chan, Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor
Edith Ching
Eun Kyoung Choe
Assistant Professor
Assistant Professor, College of Education and iSchool
(301) 405-2930
Executive Assistant to the Dean
301-405-2861
Educational Programming Coordinator
301-405-0366
Bruce W. Dearstyne
Amarja Desai, Assistive Technology Associate
Assistive Technology Associate
301-405-6578
Nicholas Diakopoulos
Affiliate Professor
301-405-8803
Vedat G. Diker
Senior Lecturer & Undergraduate Program Director
(301) 405-9814
Rachel Donahue
Allison Druin
Professor
(301) 405-7406
Niklas Elmqvist
Associate Professor & HCIM Program Director
(301) 405-7414
Maria Esteva
Affiliate Professor
Community & Outreach Program Manager
301-405-2042
Leah Findlater
Assistant Professor
(301) 405-2533
Rhyneta Fleming
Executive Director of Administrative & Finance Services
301-405-2032
David J. Folmar, Library and Media Specialist, TRACE Center
Library and Media Specialist, TRACE Center
301-405-6578
Maralita Freeney
Adjunct Lecturer
Vanessa Frias-Martinez
Ning Gao
Jennifer Golbeck
Associate Professor and Director, Social Intelligence Lab
(301) 405-7185
Affiliate Professor
Rob Goodwin
iSchool Webmaster
Stephen Greenberg
Adjunct Lecturer
301-699-3500
Yurong He
Kenneth W. Heger
Lecturer
301-405-3600
HR and Payroll Coordinator
Renee Hill
Senior Lecturer
301-405-9445
Communications Coordinator
301-405-1260
Kelly M. Hoffman
Lingzi Hong
Adjunct Lecturer
Paul T. Jaeger
Professor & MLIS Program Director
(301) 405-1741
Greg Jansen
Research Software Architect
Assistant Professor
Research Administrator
William Killam
Adjunct Lecturer
703-626-6318
Matthew Kirschenbaum
Affiliate Professor
301-405-8505
Brian Kolowitz
Kari Kraus
Associate Professor
(301) 405-7459
Lecturer
Visiting Associate Professor
Michael Kurtz
Visiting Professor
(301) 405-7907
Lesley Langa
Elizabeth Larson
Adjunct Lecturer
Katy Newton Lawley
Lecturer & Doctoral Program Associate Director
(301) 405-2047
Assistant Professor
Affiliate Professor
Yuting Liao, PhD Student
James W. Liesener
Yen Lin
Contracts & Grants Coordinator
301-405-4197
Charles B. Lowry
Professor Emeritus
(202) 296-2296
Fernando Marciano, Academic Program Specialist
301-405-2038
Professor and Director, Digital Curation Innovation Center
(301) 314-0281
Keith Marzullo
Professor and Dean
301-405-2033
Program Management Specialist
(301) 405-2033
Elizabeth Muthoni-Warrick
David Napier
Systems Administrator
301-314-2239
Leyla Norooz
Douglas W. Oard
Professor and Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs
(301) 405-7590
Chi Young Oh
Allan Oliveros
Desktop Support Specialist
301-405-8179
Daune O’Brien, Pilot Lead, TRACE Center
Pilot Lead, TRACE Center
Ron Padron, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Programs
301-405-1040
Nelson Padua-Perez
Daniel Pauw
Senior Lecturer
Catherine Plaisant
Senior Research Scientist, UMIACS
301-405-2768
Jenny Preece
Professor & Dean Emerita
Ann Prentice
Professor Emerita and former Dean
Nicholas Proferes
Nicholas Proferes, Postdoctoral Scholar
Ricardo L. Punzalan
Assistant Professor
301-405-6518
Vera T. Rhoads
Adjunct Lecturer
Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Program
301-405-2038
Maria Salvadore
Director of Academic Programs
(301) 405-1246
Katie Shilton
Associate Professor & Doctoral Program Director
(301) 405-3777
Ben Shneiderman
Affiliate Professor
(301) 405-2680
Dagobert Soergel
Professor Emeritus
(301) 405-2037
Academic Advisor for Undergraduate Program
(301) 405-2038
T. Kanti Srikantaiah
Visiting Professor
(301) 405-7742
Beth St. Jean
Assistant Professor
(301) 405-6573
Mega  Subramaniam
Associate Professor & Associate Director, Information Policy & Access Center (iPAC)
(301) 405-3406
Maureen Sullivan
Timothy C. Summers
Director of Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Engagement
202-804-1678
Yla Tausczik
Assistant Professor
301-405-2058
Financial Coordinator & Communications Specialist
(301) 405-2051
Deborah Taylor
Adjunct Lecturer
Graduate Academic Advisor
301-405-9325
Diane M. Travis
Research Coordinator
301-405-9535
Bill Underwood
Program Manager, TRACE Center
301-405-2043
Professor
301- 405- 2033
Jyothi Vinjumur
Jessica Vitak
Assistant Professor & Director of the Center for the Advanced Study of Communities and Information (CASCI)
(301) 405-8617
Associate Professor
(301) 405-2053
Graduate Student Services Coordinator
(301) 405-4915
Marketing & Recruiting Coordinator
301-405-6793
Kathy Weaver
Lecturer and MIM Program Director
301-405-0335
Director of Professional Education
(301) 405-2060
Assistant Professor
301-405-3324
Marilyn Domas White, Associate Professor Emerita
(301) 405-2047
Adjunct Lecturer
Andrea Wiggins
Assistant Professor and Director of the Open Knowledge Lab
301-405-7622
Lecturer, Associate Dean for Research & CASCI Co-Director
Erin Zerhusen
MLIS Program Manager
301-405-1024